Scholarships

The Deer Park Athletic Boosters are dedicated to the student-athlete. To aide in the student’s pursuit of higher education, we are proud to award these awards and honors on an annual basis.

Please use the links below and to the right to learn more.

Please use the following links to be taken directly to that section of this page. Thank you.

C.R. Piercey Award

Schoeny Award

Bob Hollifield Scholarship

Stuart Chantilas Annual

Memorial Scholarship

C.R. Piercey Award

The Deer Park C.R. PIERCEY AWARD is designed to recognize one female and one male student athlete who has demonstrated exceedingly high levels of Scholarship, Citizenship, and Sportsmanship.

Past Recipients:

  • 2014 - Anna Klunk & Ryan Bosse
  • 2013 - Samantha Smith & Michael Bosse
  • 2012 -
  • 2011 – Stacie Bradford & Jack Miskimens
  • 2010 – Rachael Bailey & Joe Holt
  • 2009 – Michelle Webb & Bryan Barthelmas
  • 2008 – Kristy Fite & Ethan Carey
  • 2007 – Casey Brookbank & Tyler Beard
  • 2006 – Tacoma Morrissey & Johnny McHone
  • 2005 – Kristopher Serra
  • 2004 – Laura Junkunz & Matt Otting
  • 2003 – Michelle Huster & Joseph Lampe
  • 2002 – Victoria Hadzverttas & David Stauss
  • 2001 – Courtney Howard, Katie Dennis, & Matt Beckman
  • 2000 – Robyn Tuchfarber & Mike Riesenbeck
  • 1999 – Kari McCoy & Cliff Wood
  • 1998 – Amy Hyrne & Thom Kelly
  • 1997 – Lori Eitel & J.R. Howard
  • 1996 – Keoto Silaphone & Greg Huster
  • 1995 – Sarah Dennis & Jason Hartman
  • 1994 – Krista Kidd & Kyle Humphrey
  • 1993 – Michelle Chinn & Steven Condon
  • 1992 – Donna Hammer & Larry Chialastri
  • 1991 – Laura Godwin & Ron Armor
  • 1990 – Karin Scheuler & Jeff Hagy
  • 1989 – Chris Hickey & Ken Aukerman
  • 1988 – Peggy Compton & Scott Street
  • 1987 – Kelly McNamara & Ken Hun
  • 1986 – Jenny Abernathy & Bob Fox
  • 1985 – Tammy Vogel & Troy Wagner
  • 1984 – Kelly Waddell & Darryl Dixon
  • 1983 – Cheri Sabino & Scott Griswold
  • 1982 – Connie Gates & Mark Koch
  • 1981 – Jan Wiggeringloh & Steve Smith
  • 1980 – Jenny Schenck & Jerry Madden
  • 1979 – Mary Tekulve & Ed Englert
  • 1978 – Marty Beinke & Tom Springmeier
  • 1977 – Julie Griswold & Dan Holle
  • 1976 – Sally Williams & Tom Reed
  • 1975 – Elaine Osterbrock & Mike Manning
  • 1974 – Debbie Fritz & Bob Kitchen
  • 1973 – Diane Osterbrock & Carl Jenke
  • 1972 – Tom Kitchen
  • 1971 – Jay Mulcahy
  • 1970 – Charles Brossmer
  • 1969 – Doug Gilmore
  • 1968 – Tom Dumlap
  • 1967 – Dan Dennis

The Schoeny Award

The Deer Park WILLIAM C. SCHOENY AWARD (informally recognized as “BEST DEER
PARK ATHLETE AWARD”) is presented to one female and male student athlete who has earned at least 4 Varsity Letters and has demonstrated special athletic talent on the field of contest.

Past Recipients:

  • 2014 - Sarah Kramer & Logan Walker
  • 2013 - Lea Gatto & Markus Johnson
  • 2012 - Becca Wolfe & Brandon Reeves
  • 2011 – Casey Berling & DJ Noland
  • 2010 – Karly Mason & Ben Flamm
  • 2009 – Stephanie Stevens & Adam Pettyjohn
  • 2008 – Lindsey Kellum & Ben Rascona
  • 2007 – Christa Cooper & Josh Miller
  • 2006 – Samantha DelVecchio & Frankie Serra
  • 2005 – Jimmy Martin
  • 2004 – Lindsay Dryer & George Evans
  • 2003 – Meagan Reddish & William Daniel Rutherford
  • 2002 – Allyson Miskimens & Joe Wietmarschen
  • 2001 – Jennifer Houston & Jay Johnson
  • 2000 – Dana Hott & Ken Rutherford
  • 1999 – D’Ann Hoover & Andy Nathan
  • 1998 – Sarah May, Sean Shaffer, & A.J. Deach
  • 1997 – Maggie Aibilia & Ken Anstaett
  • 1996 – Hillary Baughan & Eric Taylor
  • 1995 – Valerie Hinz, Sarah Shelley, Sherri Galley, & Michael Thompson
  • 1994 – Karie Waddell & Tom Platter
  • 1993 – Melissa Mahedy & Donald Jones
  • 1992 – Kathy Hickey & Donald Butler
  • 1991 – Brian Minton & Judi Corrado
  • 1990 – Amy Aukerman & Mike Keller
  • 1989 – Kerry Meyer & Mike Schafer
  • 1988 – Diane Unser & Mike Oehler
  • 1987 – Melissa Meadows & Troy Temar
  • 1986 – Julie Berlage & Brian Combs
  • 1985 – Sherri Feldhaus & Tony Giordullo
  • 1984 – Lee Springmeier & Fred Woolwine
  • 1983 – Mary Burke & Dale Mercer
  • 1982 – April Miller & Jerry James
  • 1981 – Lee Springmeier & Fred Woolwine
  • 1980 – Mary Burke & Dale Mercer
  • 1979 – Penny Nooe & Ray Hedger
  • 1978 – Ellen Burke & Bob Boyce
  • 1977 – Cindy Janke & Tim Vollman
  • 1976 – Ann Grable & Doug Couch
  • 1975 – Diane Middendorf & Doug Price
  • 1974 – Cindy Wenzel & Mark McGoron
  • 1973 – Diana Tipton & Rick Applegate
  • 1972 – Sheila Sands & Larry Sporing

The Bob Hollifield Scholarship

The Bob Hollifield Scholarship Fund was established in early 1989. Bob was the head football
coach for Deer Park for 15 years. The scholarship fund was started to honor Bob’s contribution
in the classroom, in the community, and on the football field. The scholarship is presented annually.

Past Recipients:

  • 2015 - Angelika Serran, Olivia Liggett, and Erica Brady
  • 2014 - Anna Klunk & Logan Walker
  • 2013 - Lea Gatto, Kandice McAlpin, Daryl Ringwood
  • 2012 - Kaitlin Fahey, Taylor Hicks, Kalina Procas
  • 2011 – Jenna Juillerat & Kaleb Mace
  • 2010 – Allison Marker & Stephanie McAleer
  • 2009 – Caitlin Gavin
  • 2008 – Jamie Tsiominas
  • 2007 – Candice Stewart
  • 2006 – Tacoma Morrissey
  • 2005 – Shea Roth
  • 2004 – Julie Langen
  • 2003 – Christian Dennis
  • 2002 – Scott Bond
  • 2001 – Kristen Gillie
  • 2000 – Kathy Ottopal
  • 1999 – Angela Bell
  • 1998 – Jamie Germann
  • 1997 – Ken Anstaett
  • 1996 – Jill Nadaud
  • 1995 – Sarah Shelley
  • 1994 – Chris Rutherford
  • 1993 – Steve Condon
  • 1992 – Larry Chialastri
  • 1991 – Angie Gilb
  • 1990 – Mike Keller
  • 1989 – Steve Goldstein

Stuart Chantilas Annual Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Stuart Chantilas of the Skyline Chili, Chantilas family. The Chantilas
Scholarship is given to male and female student athletes that excel both in athletic and academic
excellence. A student athlete is a student first and an athlete second. This scholarship recognizes that athletics is a vital part of the educational process.

Past Recipients:

  • 2016 - Katelyn Bosse, Matthew Bosse
  • 2015 - Ceara Trusty, Lacey Chadwell, Hope Mueller, Samantha Wood
  • 2014 - Samantha Moses, Sara Kramer, Ryan Bosse, Joe Bailey
  • 2013 - Jami Berling, Michael Bosse, Haley Hodge, Kevin Phillips
  • 2012 - Anna Bailey, WIll Hungerland, Tyler Osborne, Conner Wiebell
  • 2011 – Casey Berling, Kathleen Bosse, Anna Coates, Emma Coates, Jenna Juillerat, & Jack Miskimens
  • 2010 – Heather Swartz, Joe Bruewer, Ben Flamm, Nick Haar, & Joe Holt
  • 2009 – Brittany Walker, Travis Cain, Adam Pettyjohn, Brian Shannon, & John Seifert
  • 2008 – Amber Swartz, Timothy Canterbury, Ethan Carey, Ben Rascona, & Keith Reddish
  • 2007 – Casey Brookbank, Carrisa Cooper, Devin Kouw, Josh Miller, & Tyler Beard
  • 2006 – Jennifer Graf, Amanda Keefe, Johnny McHone, & Frank Serra
  • 2005 – Paula Dennis, Dannille Sager, Kristopher Serra, & Katie Stauss
  • 2004 – Jessica Houston, George Evans, Edward Driver, Kyle Mason, & Tim Tolliver
  • 2003 – Dana Schindler, Michelle Huster, Katie Brinkman, Carollyn Sullivan, Chris NeCamp, Sam Koros, & Jay Lampe
  • 2002 – Katie Martin, Scott Bond, Joe Wietmarschen, David Stauss, & Jerry Whitson
  • 2001 – Courtney Howard, Katie Dennis, & Matt Beckman
  • 2000 – Dana Hott, Kathy Ottopal, Adam Sayer, & Dave Schmidt